Essential Oils

Earth-Essences

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

CABREUVA ESSENTIAL OIL

Myrocarpus fastigiatus

Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

Synonyms:Cabureicica, 'Baume de Peru brun'

General Description: A graceful, tall tropical tree, 12-15 metre high, with a very hard wood, extremely resistant to moisture and mould growth. It yields a balsam when the trunk is damaged , like many other South American trees.

Image result for cabreuva Myrocarpus fastigiatus,plant images

Distribution: Found in Brazil, Paraguay, Chile and north Argentina.

Other Species: Many varieties of Myrocarpus yield carbreuva oil, such as M. frondosus. It is also botanically related to the trees which yield copaiba, Peru and Tolu balsam.

Herbal/Folk Tradition.The wood is highly appreciated for carving and furniture making.

It is used by the natives to heal wounds, ulcers and obviate scars. It was once listed in old European pharmocopoeias for its antiseptic qualities.

Actions: Antiseptic, balamic, cicatrisant. 

Extraction: Essential oil by steam distillation from wood chippings (waste from the timber mills). 

Characteristics: A pale yellow, viscous liquid with a sweet, woody-floral scent, very delicate but having great tenacity. It blends well with rose, casie, mimosa, cedarwood, rich woody and orential bases.

Principal Constituents: Mainly nerolidol (80 percent approx), farnesol, bisabolol, among others. 

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

Aromatherapy/Home Use

Skin care: Cuts, scars, wounds

Respiratory System: Chills, coughs.

Immune System: Colds

Other Uses:Fragrance component and fixative in soaps and high class perfumes, espically floral, woody or oriental types. Previously used for the isolation of nerolidol, now produced synthetically. 

Reference: The Encyclopedia Of Essential Oils:Julia Lawless 

Login

We have 144 guests and no members online

X

Right Click

No right click