Essential Oils

Earth-Essences

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

xc

BORONIA - Boronia megastigma

FAMILY: Rutaceae

SYNONYM:Brown pornia.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION: A bushy evergreen shrub, up to 2 metres high, which bears an abundance of fragrant, nodding flowers with an unusual colouring - the petals are brown on the outside, yellow on the inside. Often grown as an ornamental shrub in gardens.

DISTRIBUTION: Native to Western Australia: B. megastigma is one of the most common and the only one used for its perfume; other types smell of sarsaparilla, lemons or roses! Boronia is botanically related to the citrus tree.


OTHER SPECIES: There are over fifteen species of boronia found in Western Australia; B.megastigma is one of the most common and the only one used for its perfume; other types smell of sarsaparilla, lemons or roses ! Boronia is botanically related to the citrus tree.

HERBAL/FOLK TRADITION:' A botanist in the Victorian era suggested this species would be suitable for graveyard planting of its dark flowers!


ACTIONS: Aromatic

EXTRACTION: A concrete is a dark green butterlike mass with a beautiful warm, woody - sweet fragrance; the absolute is a green viscous liquid with a fresh, fruity-spicy scent and a rich, tenacious, floral undertone. It blends well with clary sage, sandalwood, bergamot, violet, immortelle, costus, mimosa and other florals.

PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Notably ionone; also eugenol, triacontane, phenols, ethyl alcohol and ethyl formate, among others.


SAFETY DATA : Prohibitively expensive and therefore often adulterated.

AROMATHERAPY/ HOME USE: Perfume

OTHER USES: The absolute is used in high -class perfumery work, especially florals. Used in specialized flavour work, especially rich fruit products.

Reference: The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: Julia Lawless

Login

We have 168 guests and no members online

X

Right Click

No right click