Essential Oils

Earth-Essences

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

CADE Essential Oil

Juniperus oxycedrus

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms: Juniper tar, prickly cedar, medlar tree, prickly juniper.

General Description: A large evergreen schrub up to 4 metres high, with long dark needles and brownish-black berries about the size of hazelnuts.

Distribution:Native to southern France;now common throughout Europa and North Africa. The tar is produced mainly in Spain and Yugoslavia.


Other Species: There are many varieties of juniper whoich are used commercially from the prickly juniper. J.communis, produces juniper oil, J virginiana produces Virginian cedarwood oil, and in Yugoslavia an oil is produced from the fruits and twigs of J. smreka

Herbal/Folk Remedies: Used in the treatment of cutaneous diseases, such as chronic eczema,parasites, scalp disease, hair loss, etc.especially in France and other continental countries. It is also used as an antiseptic wound dressing and in toothache.

Actions:Analgesic, antimicrobial, antipruritic, antiseptic, disinfectant, parasitic ide, vermifuge.


Extraction:The crude oil or taris obtained by destructive distallation from the brances and heartwood (usually in the form of shavings or chips). A rectified oil is produced from the crude by steam or vac uum distallation. In addition, an oil is occasionally produced from the berries by steam distillation.

Characteristics: The rectified oil is an orange-brown, oily liquid with a woody smoky, leatherlike odour. It blends well with thyme, origanum, clove, cassia, tea tree, pine and medical-type bases.

Principal Constituents:Cadinene, cadinol, p-cresol, guaiacol, among others.

Safety Data:Non0toxic, non irritant, possible sensitization problems. Use with care, especially when treating inflammatory or allergic skin conditions. Turpentine (terebinth) oil makes a useful alternative, with less possibly of allergic reaction.


Aromatherapy/Home Use
Skin Care:Cuts, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, spots, etc.

Other Uses: Extensively used in pharmaceutical work as a solvent for chemical drugs, in dermatological creams and ointments, as well as in veterinary medicine. Rectified cade is used in fragrance work( especially leather and spice).

Reference: The Encyclopedia Of Essential Oils:Julia Lawless

Login

We have 32 guests and no members online

X

Right Click

No right click